Nico Denz - Equipe cycliste AG2R La Mondiale

Nico Denz

 GERMAN – ROULEUR

Date and place of birth : February 15th, 1994 in Waldshut-Tiengen (Germany)
Height : 1m83 / Weight : 69kg
Turned pro in August 2015
In the AG2R LA MONDIALE Team since August 2015

DENZ

 

Q&A

  • Your nickname : Denzfloor
  • Your favorite race: Ronde van Vlaanderen
  • Your best memory on bike: the Giro d’Italia 2018 : I found same sensations that I had when I was an amateur rider
  • Your worst memory on bike: Paris-Tours 2015. There were splits from the start and I had a puncture after 7 km and I’ve never succeed in going back on the bunch.
  • The club where you started cycling: Velo und Bike Club Waldshut-Tiengen
  • Your hobbies: sports in general
  • Music you like: I listen a little bit of everything : French, English and German music. Helene Fisher, David Guetta, Kollegah and Psy 4 de la rime
  • If you were a dish: a pizza
  • If you were a movie: Game of Thrones
  • If you had to practise another job, which one?: industrial engineer
  • Something that is dear to you: my bike
  • Your qualities: ambitious and hard-worker
  • Your defaults: greedy

HIGHLIGHTS

2018 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • Winner Tour de Vendée
  • 2nd on stage, Giro d’Italia
  • 8th G.P. Le Samyn
  • 9th European Road Race Championships

2017 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • Winner overall climber classification, Etoile de Bessèges
  • 11th German National ITT Championships
  • 12th German National Road Race Championships

2016 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • 4th Cholet-Pays de la Loire

2015 (U23 – CHAMBÉRY CYCLISME FORMATION)

  • 3rd U23 German Road Race Championships
  • 7th U23 German ITT Championships
  • 7th overall, Tour des Pays de Savoie / 5th and 6th on stages
  • 8th Berner Rundfahrt
  • 8th on a stage, ZLM Roompot Tour / 12th overall
  • 11th U23 German Road Race Championships
  • 15th Circuito del Porto – Trofeo Arvedi

2014 (U23 – CHAMBÉRY CYCLISME FORMATION)

  • Winner Trophée des Champions
  • Overall and stage winner, Tour de l’Ardèche Méridionale
  • Winner of a round, German National Cup in Caldozburg
  • Winner G.P. de Cormoz
  • Winner G.P. du Tour du Canton de Bourg-de-Péage
  • 2nd overall, Tour de Moselle / 2nd and 5th on stages
  • 2nd overall, Boucles de l’Artois / 2nd on a stage
  • 3rd Boucles de la Marne
  • 4th Circuit des 4 cantons
  • 6th Classic Dubuisson in Désertines
  • 8th on a stage, Rhône-Alpes Isère Tour
  • 8th G.P. Saint-Etienne-Loire

2013 (U23 – CHAMBÉRY CYCLISME FORMATION)

  • Winner G.P. de Bourges
  • Winner G.P. de Crest
  • Winner Cityrennen Tiengen
  • Winner Prix des Vins Nouveaux à Vesdun
  • 2nd Tour du Canton de Bourg-de-Péage
  • 2nd G.P. de Bruère-Allichamps
  • 3rd in Cadolzburg (Coupe d’Allemagne)
  • 3rd G.P. de Manziat
  • 4th on a stage, Tour de Moselle / 7th overall
  • 4th ITT in Amsoldungen

2012 (JUNIORS)

  • Stage winner in Ilsfeld-Auenstein / Winner overall climber classification
  • 2nd U19 German National classification
  • 2nd U19 German National Road Race Championships

2011 (JUNIORS)

  • U19 Regional Champion Road Race
  • U19 Regional Champion Omnium
  • U19 Regional Champion Individual Pursuit
  • 3rd U19 German National Road Race Championships
  • 3rd U19 German National ITT Championships
  • 9th Tour du Pays de Vaud