Benoît Cosnefroy - Equipe cycliste AG2R La Mondiale

Benoît Cosnefroy

FRENCH – PUNCHER

Date and place of birth : October 17th, 1995 in Cherbourg (Manche/France)
Height : 1m76 / Weight : 64kg
Turned pro in August 2017
In the AG2R LA MONDIALE Team since August 2017

COSNEFROY

 

Q&A

  • Your nickname or your motto: Beubeu
  • Your favorite race : La Polynormande
  • Your best memory on bike: U23 World Championships with a great French National Team !
  • Your worst memory on bike: my crash on the Tour des Pays de Savoie 2015
  • The club where you started cycling: UC Bricquebec
  • Your hobbies: nature sports
  • Music you like: all kinds of music
  • If you were a movie: Pearl Harbor
  • If you were a dish: La tartiflette
  • If you were a celebrity: Tony Parker
  • If you were not a cyclist, what could be your job: carpenter, what I was dreaming when I was a child
  • A thing that is precious for you : my coffee machine !
  • Your qualities: patient
  • Your defaults: my long reaction time with administrative services

HIGHLIGHTS

2019 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • Winner G.P. Plumelec – Morbihan
  • Winner Paris-Camembert
  • Winner La Polynormande
  • Overall and stage winner, Tour du Limousin – Nouvelle Aquitaine
  • 9th Criterium F1 Melbourne
  • 9th on a stage, Critérium du Dauphiné

2018 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • 2th and 5th on stages, Boucles de la Mayenne
  • 3rd Paris-Tours
  • 8th on a stage, Tour du Limousin
  • 9th La Roue Tourangelle Région Centre Val de Loire
  • 9th Bretagne Classic – Ouest France
  • 9th Coppa Sabatini
  • 9th R
  • 10th Cholet-Pays de la Loire

2017 (CHAMBÉRY CYCLISME FORMATION – AG2R LA MONDIALE SINCE 1ST AUGUST)

  • U23 Road Race World Champion
  • Winner G.P. d’Isbergues (pro)
  • Stage winner, Rhône-Alpes Isère Tour
  • Overall winner, Tour du Pays Roannais / 2nd and 5th on stages
  • Winner Critérium de Bricquebec
  • 2nd Circuit des communes de la Vallée du Bédat
  • 2nd U23 European Road Race Championship
  • 2nd U23 French National Road Race Championships
  • 4th on a stage, G.P. Priessnitz Spa (ITT)
  • 6th G.P. de Plumelec -Morbihan
  • 6th Berner Rundfahrt
  • 9th U23 French National ITT Championships
  • 13th U23 Ronde Van Vlaanderen
  • 17th U23 Gent-Wevelgem

2016 (CHAMBÉRY CYCLISME FORMATION)

  • Stage winner, Boucles de l’Artois
  • Winner Annemasse-Bellegarde
  • 2nd U23 French National Championships
  • 2nd Amateur French National Championships
  • 2nd overall, Circuit des communes de la vallée du Bédat
  • 2nd G.P. de Bourg-en-Bresse
  • 3rd on a stage, Tour d’Eure-et-Loir
  • 3rd Prix de Buxerolles
  • 4th Tour du Lot-et-Garonne
  • 4th U23 European Road Race Championship
  • 5th Berner Rundfahrt
  • 6th overall, Rhône-Alpes Isère Tour
  • 7th La Durtorccha
  • 19th G.P. de Plumelec

2015 (CHAMBÉRY CYCLISME FORMATION)

  • Winner Prix de Varennes Saint-Sauveur
  • 2nd on a stage, Ronde de l’Isard
  • 2nd on a stage, Tour du Chablais / 11th overall
  • 3rd overall, Tour d’Eure-et-Loir / 2nd and 4th on stages
  • 3rd on a stage, Tour de l’Ardèche Méridionale

2014 (TEAM BRIQUEBEC)

  • U23 Regional cyclo-cross Champion
  • Stage winner, Tour du Motainais
  • Winner in Morteau Couliboeuf
  • Winner in La Bonneville-sur-Iton
  • Winner in Teurthéville
  • 2nd U23 Regional Road Race Championships