Aurélien Paret-Peintre - Equipe cycliste AG2R La Mondiale

Aurélien Paret-Peintre

French – Climber

Date and place of birth : February 27th, 1996 in Annemasse (Haute-Savoie / France)
Height : 1m84 / Weight : 64kg
Turned pro in August 2018
In the AG2R LA MONDIALE Team since August 2018

PARET PEINTRE

 

      

Q&A

  • Your nickname : Pinpin
  • Your favourite race : Liège-Bastogne-Liège
  • Your best memory on bike : The Classique des Alpes 2013
  • Your worst memory on bike: the 4th stage on the Ronde de l’Izard. The weather was very cold and it was snowing and raining !
  • The club where you started cycling : VC Cluses Scionzier
  • Your hobbies : spending time with friends, dining out, cinema, winter sports and my studies (economics and management)
  • Music you like : all styles but I like electro music
  • If you were a movie : Invictus
  • If you were a dish: stuffed tomatoes
  • If you had to practise another job, which one : firefighter
  • Something that is dear to you : my wallet
  • Your qualities : courageous, determined, persistent and conscientious

HIGHLIGHTS

2019 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • 4th Boucles de l’Aulne – Châteaulin
  • 5th on a stage, Tour de l’Ain
  • 5th Polynormande
  • 10th overall, Tour de Wallonie

2018 (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation – AG2R LA MONDIALE (1st August))

  • Winner Annemasse – Bellegarde
  • Winner Circuits des remparts de Saint-Lô
  • 2nd overall, Ronde de l’Isard / 2nd and 3rd on stages
  • 2nd, G.P. du Pays de Montbéliard Agglomération
  • 3rd Circuit des 4 cantons
  • 4th on a stage, G.P. Priessnitz Spa / 7th overall
  • 13th Road Race U23 World Championships
  • 14th Road Race U23 European Championships
  • 20th on a stage, Gree-Tour de Guangxi / 24th overall
  • 22nd Paris-Bourges

2017 (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation)

  • 2nd Annemasse-Bellegarde
  • 3rd Torino-Biella
  • 3rd,Canton de l’Estuaire (CDF DN1)
  • 4th Piccolo Giro di Lombardia
  • 5th on a stage, Tour de l’Ain
  • 5th Transversale des As
  • 7th on a stage, Ronde de l’Isard
  • 9th overall, Tour d’Auvergne
  • 10th Liège-Bastogne-Liège U23
  • 11th overall, Tour du Gévaudan

 

2016 (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation)

  • Stage winner, Tour de l’Ardèche Méridionale
  • 3rd overall, Tour d’Eure-et-Loir / 2nd and 3rd on stages (CDF DN1)
  • 3rd G.P. de Bourg-en-Bresse
  • 6th Annemasse-Bellegarde
  • 6th on a stage, Course de la Paix
  • 6th on a stage, Tour de l’Avenir
  • 8th Liège-Bastogne-Liège U23

 

2015 (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation)

  • Winner G.P. de Faucigny
  • Overall and stage winner, Multipole de Berre
  • Overall and stage winner, Tour de Saône-Vingeanne
  • 2nd Annemasse-Bellegarde
  • 2nd overall, Tour de la CABA
  • 4th Kreiz Breizh Elite
  • 4th U23 French National Road race Championships
  • 6th overall, Ronde de l’Isard
  • 9th overall, Tour du Chablais

 

2014 (U19)

  • Overall and stage winner, Tour d’Istrie
  • 2nd overall, Tour du Nivernais Morvan
  • 4th Classique des Alpes
  • 4th overall, Flèche Ardéchoise
  • 7th U19 French National ITT Championships

 

2013 (U19)

  • Overall winner, National Challenge
  • Winner Tour du Léman
  • Overall winner, Giro di Basilicata
  • Winner Classique des Alpes
  • Winner Classique Dubuisson