Alexis Gougeard - Equipe cycliste AG2R La Mondiale

Alexis Gougeard

 FRENCH – ROULEUR

Date and place of birth : March 5th, 1993 in Rouen (Seine-Maritime / France)
Height : 1m76 / Weight : 70kg
Turned pro in 2014
In the AG2R LA MONDIALE Team since 2014

GOUGEARD

 

Q&A

  • Your nickname : Gougou
  • Your favorite race : Paris-Roubaix
  • Your best memory on bike : my stage win on the Vuelta a España in Avila in 2015
  • The club where you started cycling : The Union Sportive Sainte Austreberthe Pavilly Barentin
  • Your hobbies : cinema
  • Music : electrodance, house, Deepmusic
  • If you were a movie : Django
  • If you had to practise another job, which one : Barman
  • Something that is dear to you : my car !

HIGHLIGHTS

2019 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • Overall and stage winner, Circuit Cycliste Sarthe – Pays de la Loire
  • Winner Boucles de l’Aulne – Châteaulin

2018 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • 3rd on a stage, Binck Bank Tour
  • 4th on ITT, Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta del Sol
  • 4th overall, 4 Jours de Dunkerque / 5th on a stage
  • 7th on ITT, Etoile de Bessèges

2017 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • Winner La Polynormande
  • 4th and 5th on stages, Vuelta a España
  • 5th French National ITT Championships
  • 13th ITT World Championship

2016 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • 4th on a stage, Eneco Tour
  • 5th Omloop Het Nieuwsblad

2015 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • Winner Classic Loire-Atlantique
  • Stage winner, 4 Jours de Dunkerque
  • Stage winner, Vuelta a España
  • Overall and stage winner, Eurométropole Tour
  • 4th overall, Etoile de Bessèges / 7th and 8th on stages
  • 5th overall, Driedaagse Van West Vlaanderen / 4th and 6th on stages

2014 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • Winner Classic Loire-Atlantique
  • Winner Boucles de l’Aulne – Châteaulin
  • 10th French National ITT Championships
  • 20th Route Adélie de Vitré
  • 20th TTTWorld Championships

2013 (U23)

  • U23 and Elite Regional Champion
  • Prologue winner, Tour de l’Avenir
  • ITT winner, Circuit du Mené / 2nd overall
  • Overall winner, Tour de la Manche
  • Stage winner, U23 Loire-Atlantique
  • Stage winner, U23 Nations Cup at Saguenay / 2nd overall
  • ITT winner, Tour de Dordogne
  • Winner at Marnaz
  • Winner, U23 G.P. St Laurent at Montpinchon
  • 5th ITT in Mediterranean Games
  • 7th U23 European ITT Championships
  • 10th overall, ZLM Tour
  • 14th U23 European Road race Championships
  • Selected in the French National Team to compete in the Côte Picarde, U23 Ronde Van Vlaanderen and U23 World Championships.

2012 (U23)

  • ITT winner, French National Cup DN1 at Vassivière
  • Winner at Montfort-sur-Risle
  • ITT winner, Circuit du Mené
  • Overall winner, Best younger classification
  • Winner Critérium Port-en-Bessin
  • ITT winner, 3 Jours de Cherbourg
  • Winner U23 Trio Normand
  • French National Team pursuit Champion Elite
  • U23 French National Points race Champion
  • 2nd U23 French National Road race Championships
  • 3rd overall, Kreizh Breizh Elites / 2nd on a stage (ITT)
  • 6th U23 French National ITT Championships
  • 6th French National Individual pursuit Championships Elite
  • 12th U23 European ITT Championships
  • Selected in the French National Team to compete in the U23 European Road race Championship and the U23 Nations Cup at Saguenay

2011 (U19)

  • U19 French National ITT Champion
  • 2nd U19 European ITT Championships
  • 2nd U19 Paris-Roubaix