Langue FR

Benoît Cosnefroy

Contact-image

French – Puncher

Date and place of birth : October 17th, 1995 in Cherbourg (Manche/France) Height : 1m76 / Weight : 64kg Turned pro in August 2017 In the AG2R LA MONDIALE Team since August 2017

WebsiteFacebookTwitterInstagram

Q&A

  • Your nickname or your motto: Beubeu
  • Your favorite race : La Polynormande
  • Your best memory on bike:  U23 French National Championship at Pieux where there was an incredible fan club !
  • Your worst memory on bike: my crash on the Tour des Pays de Savoie 2015
  • The club where you started cycling: UC Bricquebec
  • Your hobbies: nature sports
  • Music you like: all kinds of music
  • If you were a movie: Pearl Harbo
  • If you were a dish: La tartiflette
  • If you were a celebrity: Tony Parker
  • Your qualities: patient
  • Your defaults:  my long reaction time with administrative services

HIGHLIGHTS

2017 (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation - AG2R LA MONDIALE since 1st August)

  • U23 Road Race World Champion
  • Winner G.P. d'Isbergues (pro)
  • Stage winner, Rhône-Alpes Isère Tour
  • 2nd Circuit des communes de la Vallée du Bédat
  • 2nd U23 European Road Race Championship
  • 4th  on a stage, G.P. Priessnitz Spa (ITT)
  • 6th G.P. de Plumelec
  • 6th Berner Rundfahrt
  • 6th G.P. Gustave Beignon
  • 7th Tour du Lot-et-Garonne

2016 (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation)

  • Stage winner, Boucles de l’Artois
  • Winner Annemasse-Bellegarde
  • 2nd U23 French National Championship
  • 2nd Amateur French National Championship
  • 2nd overall, Circuit des communes de la vallée du Bédat
  • 2nd  G.P. de Bourg-en-Bresse
  • 3rd on a stage, Tour d’Eure-et-Loir
  • 3rd Prix de Buxerolles
  • 4th Tour du Lot-et-Garonne
  • 4th U23 European Road Race Championship
  • 5th Tour de Berne
  • 6th overall, Rhône-Alpes Isère Tour
  • 7th La Durtorccha
  • 19th G.P. de Plumelec

2015 (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation)

  • Winner Prix de Varennes Saint-Sauveur
  • 2nd on a stage, Ronde de l’Isard
  • 2nd on a stage, Tour du Chablais / 11th overall
  • 3rd overall, Tour d’Eure-et-Loir / 2nd and 4th on stages
  • 3rd on a stage, Tour de l’Ardèche Méridionale

2014 (Team Briquebec)

  • U23 Regional cyclo-cross Champion
  • Stage winner, Tour du Motainais
  • Winner in Morteau Couliboeuf
  • Winner in La Bonneville-sur-Iton
  • Winner in Teurthéville
  • 2nd U23 Regional Road Race Champion