Langue FR

Alexis Gougeard

Contact-image

French – Rouleur

Date and place of birth : March 5th, 1993 in Rouen (Seine-Maritime / France) Height : 1m76 / Weight : 66kg Turned pro in 2014 In the AG2R LA MONDIALE Team since 2014

Q&A

  • Your nickname : Gougou

  • Your favorite race : Paris-Roubaix

  • Your best memory on bike : my stage win on the Vuelta a España in Avila in 2015

  • The club where you started cycling : The Union Sportive Sainte Austreberthe Pavilly Barentin

  • Your hobbies : cinema

  • Music : electrodance, house, Deepmusic

  • If you were a movie : Django

  • If you had to practise another job, which one : Barman

  • Something that is dear to you : my car !

 

HIGHLIGHTS

2017 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • Winner La Polynormande
  • Winner overall mountain classification
  • 5th French National ITT Championship
  • 4th and 5th on stages, Vuelta a España

2016 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • 4th on a stage, Eneco Tour
  • 5th Omloop Het Nieuwsblad

2015 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • Winner Classic Loire-Atlantique
  • Stage winner, 4 Jours de Dunkerque
  • Stage winner, Vuelta a España
  • Overall and stage winner, Eurométropole Tour
  • 4th overall, Etoile de Bessèges / 7th and 8th on stages
  • 5th overall, Driedaagse Van West Vlaanderen / 4th and 6th on stages

2014 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • Winner Classic Loire-Atlantique
  • Winner Boucles de l’Aulne
  • 10th French National ITT Championship
  • 20th Route Adélie
  • 20th TTTWorld Championship

2013 (U23)

  • U23 and Elite Regional Champion
  • Prologue winner, Tour de l’Avenir
  • ITT winner, Circuit du Mené / 2nd overall
  • Overall winner, Tour de la Manche
  • Stage winner, U23 Loire-Atlantique
  • Stage winner, U23 Nations Cup at Saguenay / 2nd overall
  • ITT winner, Tour de Dordogne
  • Winner at Marnaz
  • Winner, U23 G.P. St Laurent at Montpinchon
  • 5th ITT in Mediterranean Games
  • 7th U23 European ITT Championship
  • 10thoverall, ZLM Tour
  • 14th U23 European Road race Championship
  • Selected in the French National Team to compete in the Côte Picarde, U23 Ronde Van Vlaanderen and U23 World Championships.

 

2012 (U23)

  • ITT winner, French National Cup DN1 at Vassivière
  • Winner at Montfort-sur-Risle
  • ITT winner, Circuit du Mené
  • Overall winner, « Young rider classification »
  • Winner Critérium Port-en-Bessin
  • ITT winner, 3 Jours de Cherbourg
  • Winner, U23 Trio Normand
  • French National Team pursuit Champion Elite
  • U23 French National Points race Champion
  • 2nd U23 French National Road race Championship
  • 3rd overall, Kreizh Breizh Elites / 2nd on a stage (ITT)
  • 6th U23 French National ITT Championship
  • 6th French National Individual pursuit Championship Elite
  • 12th U23 European ITT Championship
  • Selected in the French National Team to compete in the U23 European Road race Championship and the U23 Nations Cup at Saguenay

 

2011 (U19)

  • U19 French National ITT Champion
  • 2nd U19 European ITT Championship
  • 2nd U19 Paris-Roubaix